slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 3

FIRE HAZARD ALERT

View our burn test videos to see how Pyro-Guard Fire Retardant Treated Wood does against paint and coating products.

Can fire retardant coatings be recognized as fire retardant treated wood?

The answer is No according to Code Interpretation 17-005 issued by the California State Fire Marshal.  

California State Fire Marshal Code Interpretation 17-005

Best Practice in Fire-Retardant-Treated Wood Code Enforcement

The job of a building code official carries more than its share of accountability. On the one hand, code officials are responsible for the life safety of the occupants of the buildings they inspect. On the other, they face the interests of community leaders, developers, architects, builders, general contractors, building material suppliers, and various other stakeholders looking to advance the building project and the investment it represents.

Fire-Retardant-Treated Wood Must be Impregnated with Chemicals

The 2018 International Building Code will clarify that fire retardant-treated wood (FRTW) manufactured without using the pressure process must be impregnated with chemicals.

New language in the upcoming version of the IBC will clarify for building officials the regulations for using FRTW in Types I, II and III construction, which call for the use of non-combustible materials or FRTW.

UL Certifies Proprietary Design with Fire-Retardant-Treated Wood

UL recently tested and promulgated a listing for a new two-hour load bearing wood-frame wall assembly containing pressure impregnated fire-retardant-treated wood (FRTW), a move that makes it quicker and easier for building officials to approve plans for Type III construction.

The new fire resistive listing, UL Design No. V314, is the first fire-resistance rated bearing wall assembly to be tested by UL with FRTW. The design calls for the use of Pyro-Guard® FRT lumber and plywood. A product of Hoover Treated Wood Products, Pyro-Guard lumber and plywood is widely used for weather protected applications in buildings of Type I, II, and III construction.

Pyro-Guard's Unique Listing Provides Cost Effective Alternative to Other 2-Hour Assemblies

FRTW is allowed by UL to be used in any listed wood-frame wall assembly.  A recent test at UL has resulted in a unique listing for a 2-hour fire-resistance rated bearing wall assembly of Pyro-Guard fire-retardant-treated lumber and Pyro-Guard fire-retardant-treated plywood.  This new listing, UL Design No. V314, covers the vast majority of structure exposures providing an alternative to those designers wanting an UL Design number.

Fire-Retardant-Treated Wood and the Minnesota Building Code

The Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry has issued the following publication after recent concerns of non-code compliant fire-retardant-treated wood being used in local construction projects. The publication points out the building code requirements for fire-retardant-treated wood and the importance of labeling for proper product identification.

 

Fire-Retardant-Treated Wood and the Minnesota Building Code

 

Virginia Beach Allows Pyro-Guard in Roof Structures

The City of Virginia Beach, VA has announced that Pyro-Guard is allowed in roofing structures.

A shortened version of the permit update highlighting the specific update can be found here (click on link to view): PDF of Permit Update

You can read more information on Pyro-Guard here (click on link to view): Pyro-Guard Product Information

NFPA Code Provisions and Fire Retardant Treated Wood

Read how Fire-Retardant-Treated Wood can be used in building construction and how this fits in with NFPA standards.

Click HERE to read article.

 

Reprinted with permission from ISEC.

Roof Deck Fact Check

Read the truth about painted, coated and laminated OSB used in lieu of noncombustible materials in our article: Roof Deck Fact Check.

Pages

Literature

Contact

  • Sales: 1.800.531.5558
  • Tech: 1.800.TEC.WOOD
  • Email


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer